CLass A State Track Championship — Final Results

By 
Enterprise Staff
Article Image Alt Text

Class A Boys 

Team scores — 1, Sidney, 90. 2, Dillon, 65. 3, Belgrade, 59. 4, Columbia Falls, 58. 5, Laurel, 46. 6, Corvallis, 35. 7, Lewistown, 34. 8, Miles City, 31. 9, Polson, 21. 10, Glendive, 20. 11, Hamilton, 19. 12, Frenchtown, 17. 13, Hardin, 11. 14, Butte Central, 10. 15, Livingston, 7. 16, Whitefish, 4. 

100 — 1,Troy Andersen, Dillon, 11.29. 2, Michael McGinnis, Sidney, 11.57. 3, Keith Vanderlaan, Miles City, 11.71. 

200 — 1, Troy Andersen, Dillon, 22.79. 2, Michael McGinnis, Sidney, 22.99. 3, Colin Marks, Park, 23.65. 

400 — 1, Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade, 50.21. 2, Trace Jones, Sidney, 50.70. 3, Matthew Rensvold, Polson, 51.49.

800 — 1, Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade, 1:54.10. 2, Tristan Hilgart, Glendive, 1:55.71. 3, Drake Henson, Fergus, 1:56.68.

1600 — 1, Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade, 4:21.85. 2, Virgil McCormick, Hardin, 4:28.88. 3, Levi Taylor, Laurel, 4:31.21.

3200 — 1, Sage Wanner, Col. Falls, 9:50.31. 2, Levi Taylor, Laurel, 9:50.97. 3, Matt Wilson, Hamilton, 9:53.65.

110 hurdles — 1, Haiden Collins, Fergus, 15.19. 2, Anders Westman, Dillon, 15.76. 3, Michael Hoerner, Col. Falls, 15.95.

300 hurdles — 1, Haiden Collins, Fergus, 39.88. 2, Anders Westman, Dillon, 40.37. 3, Tyler Burk, Miles City, 41.04.

4x100 relay — 1, Sidney (Jones, McGinnis, Lovegren, McGlothlin), 42.96. 2, Polson, 43.54. 3, Miles City, 43.55.

4x400 relay — 1, Belgrade, (Brandhorst, Mounts, Van Winkle, Grinwis) 3:25.74. 2, Sidney, 3:26.68. 3, Fergus, 3:27.62.

High jump — 1, Ridge Albright, Corvallis, 6-4. 2, Michael McGinnis, Sidney, 6-4. 3, Dawson Fowler, Belgrade, 6-2.

Long jump — 1, Isaiah Renner, Laurel, 22-5¾. 2, Caleb Petross, Miles City, 21-11. 3, Gabe Hupp, Dillon, 21-3¾.

Triple Jump — 1, Nate McGree, Butte Central, 44-8¾. 2, Braxton Roth, Corvallis, 43-9¼. 3, Jacob Price, Frenchtown, 43-4½.

Shot put — 1,Carter Hughes, Sidney, 54-2. 2, Jayden Holley, Glendive, 51-2¾. 3, Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown, 50-1.

Discus — 1,Carter Hughes, Sidney, 169-6. 2, Jaylen Taggart, Hamilton, 155-8. 3, Patrick Griffin, Dillon, 151-11.

Javelin — 1, Dakota Bridwell, 194-0, Col. Falls. 2, Casey Cole, Laurel, 193-10. 3, Logan Kolodejchuk, Col. Falls,188-0.

Pole vault — 1, Garrison Hughes, Sidney, 16-0*. 2, Ben Windauer, Col. Falls, 13-9. 3, Wyatt Heringer, Sidney, 13-6.

*Hughes set a meet record in the pole vault, surpassing the old mark of 15-6 set in 2007 by Cort Rogers of Whitefish.

 

Class A Girls 

Team scores — 1, Belgrade, 80. 2, Corvallis 63.50. 3, Dillon 57.50. 4, Laurel, 39. 5, Hamilton, 34.50. 6, Butte Central, 34. 7, Glendive, 33. 8, Stevensville, 31. 9, Frenchtown, 26. 10, Columbia Falls, 26. 

100 — 1, Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 13.21. 2, Hayle Sundquist, Dillon, 13.22. 3, Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 13.31. 

200 — 1, Hayle Sundquist, Dillon, 26.62. 2, Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 26.77. 3, Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 26.78. 

400 — 1, Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 58.13. 2, Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 59.61. 3, Kendra Zander, Glendive, 1:00.23.

800 — 1, Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 2:13.93. 2, Heidi Nisly, Corvallis, 2:18.17. 3, Lyric Devries, Hamilton, 2:19.24. 

1600 — 1, Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 4:57.07*. 2, Heidi Nisly, Corvallis, 5:10.62. 3, Bea Frissell, Polson, 5:10.84.

* Meet record

3,200 — 1, Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 10:56.69. 2, Bea Frissell, Polson, 11:25.23. 3, Kimberly Peacock, Col. Falls, 11:28.94. 

100 hurdles — 1, Rachael McGree, Butte Central, 15.60. 2, Megan Pendergast, Stevensville, 16.33. 3, Kaitlyn Casazza, Col. Falls, 16.43.

300 hurdles — 1, Jaley Wyse, Glendive, 45.67. 2, Fallon Parker, Belgrade, 46.67. 3, Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 46.90.    

4x100 relay — 1, Dillon (Kylie Christiansen/Hayle Sundquist/Brynley Fitzgerald/Tylia DeJohn), 49.39. 2, Belgrade, 50.17. 3, Laurel 50.61. 

4x400 relay — 1, Corvallis (Penny Jessop/Bree Lewis/Emme Warnken/Heidi Nisly), 4:06.11. 2, Miles City 4:07.41. 3, Laurel 4:08.44.  

High jump — 1, Emilie Hinrichs, Frenchtown, 5-5. 2, Karsen Murphy, Glendive, 5-4. 3, Marissa James, Fergus, 5-2.

Long jump — 1, Rachael McGree, Butte Central,17-9. 2, Reilly Rostad, Hamilton, 17-5. 3, Lindsey McGree, Butte Central, 17-3½.

Triple jump — 1, Reilly Rostad, Hamilton, 35-04. 2, Rachael McGree, Butte Central, 35-01¼. 3, Mariah Hinson, Stevensville, 34-10. 

Shot put — 1, Adeline Richardson, Frenchtown, 40-4. 2, Anna Zimmer, Fergus, 40-0¼. 3, Lauren Emter, Park, 39-6¼.

Discus — 1, Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 147-11. 2, Lauren Emter, Park, 139-02. 3, Brookelyn Palin, Corvallis, 133-07. 

Javelin — 1, Mariah Hinson, Stevensville, 127-8. 2, Kylie Christiansen, Dillon, 126-8. 3, Angellica Street, Col. Falls, 118-9.

Pole vault — 1, Alysa Henry, Belgrade, 10-09. 2, Hailey Garrison, Dillon, 10-00. 3, Alexi Speas, Park, 9-06.

Category: